Well, my friends, the Oscars are coming up and most likely they will get a few things right but most things wrong. I don’t know if I’m even going to watch this year because the political speeches are going to be so obnoxious. Instead, I would like to point you to a much better annual awards offering- the Rachies. Yes, for the last 3 years I have given my nominations and winners for the best of the year. I include all the categories from the Oscars but then offer a few of my own into the mix. So, sit back and enjoy the 2016 Rachies Awards!
Best Animated Film-
Your Name
The Red Turtle
Zootopia
Kubo and the Two Strings
Best Live Action Film-
Sing Street
Love and Friendship
Lion
Things to Come
Best Directing-
Mel Gibson- Hacksaw Ridge
Barry Jenkins- Moonlight
Ron Clements and John Musker- Moana
David Mackenzie- Hell or High Water
Garth Davis- Lion
Makoto Shinkai- Your Name
Most Underrated/Underseen
Presenting Princess Shaw
Tower
April and the Extraordinary World
Ethel and Ernest
London Road
Best Animated Short
Piper
Inner Workings
Borrowed Time
Pearl
Best Actress in Leading Role
Isabelle Huppert- Things to Come
Kate Beckinsale- Love and Friendship
Viola Davis- Fences
Ruth Negga- Loving
Rebecca Hall- Christine
Best Actor in Leading Role
Casey Affleck- Manchester By the Sea
Tom Hanks- Sully
Denzel Washington- Fences
Taron Egerton- Eddie the Eagle
Rolf Lassgard- A Man Called Ove
Chloe Sevigny- Love and Friendship
Nicole Kidman- Lion
Taraji P Henson- Hidden Figures
Lupita Nyong’o- Queen of Katwe
Michelle Williams- Manchester by the Sea
Ashton Sanders- Moonlight
Jack Reynor- Sing Street
Tom Bennett- Love and Friendship
John Goodman- 10 Cloverfield Lane
Chris Pine- Hell or High Water
Hidden Figures
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
Captain America: Civil War
Everybody Wants Some
Auli’i Cravalho and The Rock- Moana
Jim Broadbent and Blenda Blethyn- Ethel and Ernest
Ginnifer Goodwin and Jason Bateman- Zootopia
Ellen Degeneres- Finding Dory
Art Parkinson- Kubo and the Two Strings
Rogue One
Allied
Passengers
La La Land
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
A Monster Calls
Pete’s Dragon
Jungle Book
Doctor Strange
The BFG
Best Documentary
Presenting Princess Shaw
Tower
Life, Animated
OJ Made in America
The Eagle Huntress
Florence Foster Jenkins
Love and Friendship
The Dressmaker
Cafe Society
Pride and Prejudice and Zombies
Star Trek Beyond
The Dressmaker
Jackie
Nocturnal Animals
Allied
13 Hours
The Shallows
Hacksaw Ridge
Nocturnal Animals
Hell or High Water
Lion
Hunt for the Wilderpeople
Knight of Cups
La La Land
Pete’s Dragon
Best Original Score
La La Land
Moana
The Red Turtle
Your Name
Moonlight
Best Original Song
How Far I’ll Go- Moana
You’re Welcome- Moana
Drive it Like You Stole It- Sing Street
Up- Sing Street
Sparkle- Your Name
Things to Come
Sing Street
Hell or High Water
Everybody Wants Some
Manchester By the Sea
Your Name
Lion
Fences
Moonlight
Love and Friendship
Queen of Katwe
Best Sound Design and Mixing
Hacksaw Ridge
13 Hours
Patriot’s Day
Allied
Biggest Surprise
10 Cloverfield Lane
Pete’s Dragon
Hidden Figures
Bridget Jones Baby
So that is my Rachies Awards! I hope you enjoyed them. Please let me know what you think in the comments section and check out some of these movies if you haven’t had a chance!
Great choices! I have a lot of catching up to do this year than previous years, but very excited, hope Sing Street gets an Oscar! Unfortunately, I think they’ll get snubbed
To bad it got completely snubbed in Oscar nominations 🙁
I’m not mad at them, I’m just disappointed. Wait, YES I am mad at them!
How does one get to attend the Rachies?
I didn’t know you saw Christine…unless I forgot. And Tom Hanks as Best Actor for Sully? Interesting. I mean, I thought he was good, but not the best performance of the year!
And yeah, April and the Extraordinary World was definitely underrated/underseen!
Yeah I guess I am higher on Sully than most. I was surprised when I went over the performances from 2016 most of my favorites from men were supporting not lead. So cool you agree with me on April! I love that film.
I much prefer your nominations over the Academy’s, especially all the love for Your Name and Sing Street. Interesting that your winners will probably be very different from the Oscars (probably La La Land for everything), but it’s good to see some underrated films get their due.
Thanks! Yeah the Oscars is more a popularity contest than a show of real quality unfortunately
Interesting that you nominated Isabelle Huppert for Things to Come while everyone is giving her the kudos for Elle, neither of which I have seen. There are quite a few movies on here that I’ve yet to see actually, even though I saw well over a hundred movies last year at the cinema. Would like to see Sing Street as quite a few people have raved about it and that still image from Your Name alone is enough to make me want to see it. The level of detail on it is incredible. Every frame truly a painting. Biggest snub for me all round this year seems to be Eye In The Sky. That film should have easily picked up a Best Original Screenplay nomination.
Thanks so much! Yeah it’s impossible to see everything. I don’t know what you’d think of Things to Come. It is a slice of life film without a ton of plot but I love those. Huppert is amazing in it. I am tempted to see Elle because of her but I normally avoid anything with rape. I cant wait until you see Sing Street. I hope it hasnt been overhyped for you but I really did love it.
You are so right about Your Name. It’s stunning film for the animation alone
I enjoyed reading these. happy to see Huppert pop up though that was a surprise to me for you. I wish Your Name had been available to me. It was the one major competitor in animation that I didn”t get a screener of.
Thanks for reading! I loved Things to Come and Huppert was so great in it. She must be awesome in Elle to have beat her performance there. Made my top 10 of the year. I guess I have eclectic taste 🙂 . I cant wait until everyone gets to see the english dub of Your Name in May I believe. It’s spectacular