Overall 2014 has been a great year for movies. I haven’t seen every movie by a long shot but I have seen my fair share. I am still planning on seeing Annie, Into the Woods and Interstellar but I figured I’d go ahead with this post anyway. I will do posts on those movies and add an addendum to this post in the notes.
Remember this is just my opinion. If you liked movies I didn’t than that is awesome. I want people to enjoy their time at the movies, so if you saw value in something that I didn’t I think that is great. If I liked something you didn’t I hope you can respect my opinion.
Live Action
10. Noah
8. Chef
7. 100 Foot Journey
6. Captain America: Winter Soldier
5. Xmen Days of Future Past
4. Edge of Tomorrow
3. Guardians of the Galaxy
2. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Animation
And now for the worst of the year. I try to not see bad movies but I did slog through a couple this year just to know if they were really that bad.
10. Ride Along
9. Tammy
8. Muppets Most Wanted
7. Godzilla
6. Amazing Spiderman 2
5. The Other Woman
4. Transformers: Age of Extinction
3. Nut Job
2. Legends of Oz: Dorothy’s Return
Best documentary Life Itself (also the only documentary I watched this year so need to catch up on some!)