In spirit of the Oscars (which I will not be watching this year because I am not a Chris Rock fan and they will only tick me off like they did last year) I am giving my own nominations and winners for the major categories (as well as making my own categories up!). Last year the Rachies were all animation. This year since I saw so many more films I expanded it. So if I ran the world this is how it would all go down!
Best Picture
Nominees-
Brooklyn
Spotlight
The Martian
Inside Out (I’ll award it later)
45 Years
Ex-Machina
Mad Max Fury Road
Star Wars Force Awakens
–
Best Actor
Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant)
Matt Damon (The Martian)
Michael Fassbender (Steve Jobs)
Emory Cohen (Brooklyn)
Michael B Jordan (Creed)
–
Best Actress
Charlotte Rampling (45 Years)
Saoirse Ronan (Brooklyn)
Alicia Vikander (Testament of Youth)
Carey Mulligan (Far From the Madding Crowd)
I’ll See You in My Dreams (Blythe Danner)
–
Supporting Actress
Julie Walters (Paddington)
Cate Blanchett (Cinderella)
Rachel McAdams (Spotlight)
Kate Winslet (Steve Jobs)
Alicia Vikander (Ex-Machina)
–
Supporting Actor
Oscar Isaac (Ex-Machina)
Sylvester Stallone (Creed)
Henry Adofo (Freetown)
Kyle Chandler (Carol)
Ian McKellan (Mr Holmes)
–
Animated Film
Good Dinosaur
Peanuts Movie
Inside Out
When Marnie was There
Cheatin’
–
Animated Short (I didn’t use any anthology shorts)
Sanjay’s Super Team
World of Tomorrow
We Can’t Live Without Cosmos
Le Gouffre
An Object at Rest
–
Best Song
Fine On the Outside (When Marnie was There)
Cold One (Ricki and the Flash)
See You Again (Furious 7)
Writings on the Wall (Spectre)
Better When I’m Dancin’ (Peanuts Movie)
–
Best Score-
I only picked movies I’ve actually seen for these nominations so no Ennio Morricone for Hateful Eight
Ben Salisbury, Geoff Barrow (Ex-Machina)
Tom Holkenborg (Mad Max Fury Road)
Michael Giacchino (Inside Out)
Max Richter (Testament of Youth)
Michael Brook (Brooklyn)
–
Best Vocal Performance in Animated Film
Raymond Ocha (Good Dinosaur)
Noah Schnapp (Peanuts Movie)
Amy Poehler (Inside Out)
Phyllis Smith (Inside Out)
Richard Kind (Inside Out)
–
Best Director
Pete Docter (Inside Out)
George Miller (Mad Max Fury Road)
Danny Boyle (Steve Jobs)
JJ Abrams (Star Wars: Force Awakens)
Todd Haynes (Carol)
–
Best Costumes
Carol
Brooklyn
Cinderella
Testament of Youth
Far from the Madding Crowd
–
Hair and Makeup
Mad Max Fury Road
Jupiter Ascending
Cinderella
Star Wars Force Awakens
Carol
–
Cinematography
Rob Hardy (Testament of Youth)
Emmanuel Lubezki (The Revenant)
Charlotte Bruus Christensen (Far from the Madding Crowd)
Yves Belanger (Brooklyn)
John Seale (Mad Max Fury Road)
–
Production Design
Colin Gibson (Mad Max Fury Road)
Francois Seguin (Brooklyn)
Dante Ferretti (Cinderella)
Rick Carter (Star Wars: Force Awakens)
Adam Stockhausen (Bridge of Spies)
–
Best CG Characters in Live Action
Star Wars Force Awakens
Cinderella
Paddington
Ant-Man
Spongebob: Sponge out of Water
–
Best Visual Effects
Mad Max: Fury Road
Star Wars: Force Awakens
Avengers Age of Ultron
Ex-Machina
The Revenant
–
Best Screenplay
Inside Out
Brooklyn
Spotlight
The Big Short
The Martian
–
Best Faith Based Film
Kahlil Gibran The Prophet
Woodlawn
Freetown
Once I was a Beehive
Old Fashioned
–
Best Ensemble
The Big Short
Spotlight
Inside Out
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Avengers: Age of Ultron
–
Best Kiss (these shows take themselves way too seriously)
Age of Adaline
Far from the Madding Crowd
The DUFF
Cinderella
Brooklyn
My congrats to all the nominees and winners. 🙂