Today I wanted to share with you all a podcast I did with 3 of my friends on the year of animation in 2018. It’s a long one but we covered every release we could from the small to the large.
If you get to listen I would love to hear your thoughts and feedback. What did you think about animation in 2018? Any disappointments or surprises?
My ranking of 2018 animation:
1. Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse
2. Ralph Breaks the Internet
3. Incredibles 2
4. Sgt Stubby: An American Hero
5. The Night is Short Walk on Girl
6. Mirai
7. Maquia: When the Last Flower Blooms
8. Isle of Dogs
9. My Hero Academia: The Movie
10. Teen Titans Go! To the Movies
11. Tito and the Birds
12. Hotel Transylvania 3
13. Pokemon: the Power of Us
14. Liz and the Blue Bird
15. Next Gen
16. Smallfoot
17. The Grinch
18. Maya the Bee 2: the Honey Games
19. DC Superhero Girls: Legends of Atlantis
20. Early Man
21. Gnome Alone
22. Fireworks
23. Ice Dragon: Legend of the Blue Daisies
24. Sherlock Gnomes
25. Lu Over the Wall
26. White Fang
27. MFKZ
28. Duck Duck Goose
Not really…I was even right about Into the Spider-verse.
👍
This is a great reminder that there is so much in animation I didn’t see!
Thanks! Let me know if you catch any of the smaller films
I’m really intrigued to. Gonna grab some names and search them through IMDB
Nice little recap of the year’s animated offerings! I would put Incredibles 2, Maquia, and Next Gen a bit higher, personally, but I have no major qualms with putting Spider-Man at #1. Honestly, I like it more in retrospect every day.
Happy New Year!
Happy New Year! They are all so different but special
I especially want to see the My Hero Academia movie, now that I’ve finished season 3 of the anime. I kind of regret not catching it in theaters, but you must have liked it to rank it in your top 10.
It was really fun!