Hey guys! So before a whole bunch of busy holiday releases I thought I would share with all of you my first 2017 end of the year list. I plan on doing a bunch of videos/posts to end of the year, so let me know what topics you would like to see. Today’s topic is My Top 10 Biggest Disappointments in 2017.
My Most Biggest Disappointments of 2017 (have to watch to find out why!)
Honorable Mentions- The Beguiled, The Mummy, The Zookeeper’s Wife
10. Dark Tower
9. Victoria and Abdul
8. Murder on the Orient Express
7. Home Again
6. Lego Ninjago
5. Kong Skull Island
4. Loving Vincent
3. Guardians of the Galaxy vol 2
2. Sherlock
- Anne with an E
Some of the biggest disappointments for me have been Moonlight, Free Fire, Logan Lucky and Guardians of the Galaxy 2
Was Sherlock this year? I totally forgot.
Victoria and Abdul was a disappointment? I haven’t seen it yet.
I totally agree with GOTG2 though.
You’ll have to watch the video to hear more on V and A but I’d be surprised if you liked it. Sherlock was in January. What a sour way to start off the year. Guardians got worse for me the more I thought about it. What a missed opportunity
I loved Murder on the Orient Express – loved every second and thought it was a very well made adaptation of a classic novel (big Christie fan!)
Cool. I love the book also.
I certainly agree with Sherlock and Kong, but I think I enjoyed Guardians 2 more than the first, so I’m surprised it was such a downer for you. I had high hopes for Victoria and Abdul and The Dark Tower earlier in the year, so it’s a shame those seem to have missed the mark too.
Did you listen to my explanation on Guardians 2? Did that help explain my pov at all?