I am not a big fan of Dreamworks’ comedies for the most part. They tend to be a bit broad in the humor and weak in stories for my taste. However, I will go into them with an open mind and hope to be surprised.
Obviously I want this to be a pleasant experience for me, so I have decided to not review the series in chronological order. I have created an order that mixes the comedies and dramas and the weak and stronger films so I will enjoy it more. I have also decided to include the Aardman movies even though I don’t really consider them true Dreamworks films. The series will be more fun if I include them.
So here goes. I will review the Dreamworks films as follows:
Shrek
Prince of Egypt
Over the Hedge
Antz
Road to El Dorado
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron
Madagascar
Shrek 2
Shark Tale
Wallace and Gromit: Curse of the Ware Rabbit
Shrek 3
Kung fu Panda
Madagascar 2
Flushed Away
Sinbad: Legend of the 7 Seas
How to Train Your Dragon
Shrek 4
Megamind
Chicken Run
Kung fu Panda 2
Monsters vs Aliens
Madagascar 3
Puss n Boots
Bee Movie
Rise of the Guardians
Turbo
The Croods
Home
Mr Peabody and Sherman
Trolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Penguins of Madagascar
Kung fu Panda 3
Are you excited for this project? I hope so. What do you think of my order and what are your favorite Dreamworks films?