After seeing Spectre and Peanuts Movie last week it occurred to me they are both part of some eclectic trends in the movies of 2015. 2014 was a huge superhero movie year with Guardians of the Galaxy, Captain America Winter Soldier, Xmen Days of Future Past, Amazing Spiderman 2 and Big Hero 6 (and in a certain way even Birdman). This year we’ve had Avengers Age of Ultron, Ant-Man and Fantastic 4 but I still wouldn’t call it a huge superhero movie year.
On the other hand, superhero movies is hardly an original trend in movie making so this years trends feel a little bit more eclectic and different.
Let me know if I missed any in these 3 trends and please put in comments your favorite of each strange genre.
Some 2015 trends I’ve noticed are (Can click on each of the titles to be taken to my review of the films):
Old People Films-
This year we’ve had a lot of movies that are about how great it is to be old and made for a senior citizen audience. Best of the crew either Mr Holmes or I’ll See You in My Dreams. I could almost include Ricki and the Flash in this but she isn’t really old although it deals with themes of aging.
2nd Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
The next trend has been spy movies. We had had 7 this year and the best in my opinion was Mission Impossible 5 but in fairness 3 I have not seen because of strong R rated content.
Kingsman Secret Service (Have not seen because of violent bloody content)
Spy (have not seen because of profanity and other content)
American ULTRA (have not seen because of violent content)
Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
Kids Films Dealing with Depression –
The final odd trend is films aimed at children (and adults) that deal with depression and mental illness. This sounds like a downer but they are each quite different and wonderfully executed. I personally think it is great to show kids how to deal with all kinds of feelings. I love all 3 of these films but my favorite is Inside Out
The other trend this year which isn’t exactly new is I must have seen a dozen movies that people said “Just turn off your brain and enjoy it” Some of them I could but most of them didn’t do it for me even on a silly level.
Dopey Action Movies
Furious 7 (liked)
Jupiter Ascending (laughed at)
San Andreas (hated)
Avengers Age of Ultron (loved)
Terminator Genysis (hated)
Jurassic World (meh)
Pixels (disliked)
Ant-Man (liked)
Man From UNCLE (ok)
Maze Runner Scorch Trials (disliked)
Mission Impossible 5 (liked)
Fantastic 4 (hated)
Spectre (ok)
And honestly Mad Max Fury Road was a stupid action movie as far as plot goes but it was so well done and intense it worked.
And I know there are more I just can’t think of them right now.
Movies that Put Me to Sleep (yep I zonked off in the theater for just a second)
Strange Magic
Tomorrowland
Mr Holmes
Woman in Gold
Bridge of Spies
I enjoy the old people trend. Loved 2nd Exotic Marigold Hotel, I guess mainly cuz it’s nice to see fellow brown people as well as classic British actors and actresses together, lol!
I agree. I’ve actually liked the old people movies except for Woman in Gold which put me to sleep. Marigold Hotel was a real charmer