The Oscars are coming up this weekend and I have seen every animated film that came out in 2014. I’ve seen all the big, medium and tiny films I could get my hands on. 20 in total. Needless to say I love animation. It is my favorite medium of film because it literally is art on the page and for the most part it is family friendly and well rounded (comedies, dramas, comic book movies, the whole 9 yards).
So, I’m going to give some of my own awards for animation this year. Here goes…
Overall Best Animated Film- Song of the Sea
Best Mainstream Animated Film- Lego Movie
Best Use of Music and Animation- Tale of Princess Kaguya
Best sequel- How to Train Your Dragon 2
Favorite Character- Baymax Big Hero 6
Best Villain- Archibald Snatcher The Boxtrolls
Best Adult Animated Film- Rocks in My Pockets
Worst Movie- 3 way tie Legends of Oz: Dorthy’s Return, Nut Job and Hero of Color City. All stinkers don’t see!
Best Comedy- Penguins of Madagascar
Best Tragedy- Wrinkles– I cried my eyes out but in a good way.
Most Beautiful World Creating- Book of Life
Better Than I Expected It To Be- Mr Peabody and Sherman
Best Direct to DVD- Pirate Fairy
Shoney’s Award- Not Good but Not that Bad, Planes Fire and Rescue
Best Hidden Gem- Miniscule: The Valley of the Lost Ants
Best Steampunk Movie- Jack and the Cuckoo Clock Heart
Best Song Sequences- Rio 2
Best Sunday Inspirational Movie- Henry and Me
There you have it! All the animated films of 2014. What tremendous variety and what a great experience I had watching them all. It will definitely go down as one of my favorite years ever. Happy time to be an animation buff.
Reblogged this on Smilingldsgirl's Weblog and commented:
Who needs the Oscars when you have the Rachies? My awards for animation 2014
The Rachies, huh? Never heard of them 😛 !
I haven’t seen ‘The Hero of Color City’ (and probably won’t ever), but I find it hard to believe that it’s not WORSE than ‘The Nut Job’!
Granted I haven’t watched them back to back but they are terrible. Hero was probably the worst of the 3 but I didnt have an award for all 3 so it’s a tie. They are all bad in different ways and have equally atrocious animation.
Whatd you think of my other choices?
Great choices! I probably agree with the ones that I’ve seen. I haven’t yet seen ‘Boxtrolls’, ‘Kaguya’, and the obscure ones.
Lol….Looks a Little bit like you tried to came up for an award for every animated movie this year.
Ding ding ding. That is my personality but I genuinely liked that aspect of each film and felt they were deserving of their superlatives. There were only 3 that I thought were horrible F worthy and I gave them worst. Great part of giving your own awards I guess 🙂
Movies I saw no redeeming value too in 2014
Transformers 4
Nut Job
The Other Woman
Maleficent
Hero of Color City
Legends of Oz Dorthys Return
Ride Along
Tammy
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
But I prefer to celebrate what I do like in admittedly imperfect films.
I hated most of all the HIMYM finale. Worst media I’ve seen in my whole life. Yep true story
Don’t mention Maleficent. I have never hated a movie in my life, but this one, I would erase from existence if I could. I gave the other ones a pass.
Agreed. It was the worst of the year by a long shot.
You think it is worse than the Tim Burton Alice and Wonderland? I go back and forth but they both suck so bad.
At least Alice in Wonderland can be seen as another adaptation of the same book If you choose to do so. Maleficent on the other hand is sh… all over a beloved Disney classic.
Yep I agree. Ive actually never read Alice book. But it so missed the whole spirit of nonsense and it’s grim and ugly. But I you’re right.
The sad part is both made so much money that future film destruction is coming. I’m not excited at all for this Beauty and the Beast
Cinderella just got positive reviews. We’ll see. I would prefer if Disney wouldn’t do it, but if they do it, I prefer them doing it right and with respect for the original movie
Agreed. I think I’m most open to Cinderella because I’m less tied to Disney version. I love other versions like Slipper and the Rose, Ever After and The Glass Slipper; although I hear they arent using the songs which is strange. That’s the best part of the Disney version IMO. Oh well. I always try to see everything with open mind but I agree with you and wish they weren’t doing it