We are just about to start the Disney Renaissance, have passed the 50 years of Disney mark in the reviews and am at half way through the Disney classics. So it seemed appropriate to do a little report card of the films I’ve reviewed so far.
At the end of every review I give a grade. There were only 2 reviews which got 2 grades. The first was Make Mine Music which I liked on a ‘so bad it’s good level’. It’s one of the most bizarre cinematic experiences of my life but I can’t say I wasn’t entertained by it. I’d rather watch a strange failure than a lazy bland movie like Fun and Fancy Free, but that’s just me. The other double review was The Rescuers because if you can tolerate Medusa it is fine movie.
So with that said, let’s go over my grades:
4 movies received A+
Fantasia
Cinderella
101 Dalmatians
Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh
If you had asked me to pick 4 before the project started I don’t think I would have said those 4
6 movies received A
Snow White and 7 Dwarfs
Dumbo
Adventures of Ichabod and Mr Toad
Alice in Wonderland
Sleeping Beauty
Jungle Book
Only 1 film got an A-
Great Mouse Detective
4 movies received a B+
Pinocchio
Melody Time
Lady and the Tramp
Robin Hood
1 movie received a B-
Bambi
2 movies received a C+
Peter Pan
Fox and the Hound
The Rescuers (for most people)
I look at a C grade as average. And of course all of these grades are relative to Disney. I know in the realm of all animation these C’s are not average. They would be higher when compared with a lot of other pictures.
3 movies received a C
Saludos Amigos
The Black Cauldron
Oliver and Company
2 movies received a C-
Make Mine Music
The Sword in the Stone.
1 movie received a D
The Three Caballeros
3 movies received a D-
Fun and Fancy Free
Aristocats
The Rescuers (for me)
People are always curious to know my favorites and it is such a hard question because I like them all for different reasons. Even the D’s I’m not sad I watched them. They aren’t the kind of terrible movies where I want to rip my hair out and hope for death. Usually I just felt like the tone was off and it wasn’t original or creative enough for me to like.
I will try though. I’ll give a gold, silver and bronze on a few categories.
Best Villain-
Gold- Maleficent
Silver- Lady Tremaine
Bronze- Cruella De Vil
Honorable Mention- Ratigan
Best Artistry-
Gold- Fantasia
Silver- Alice in Wonderland
Bronze- Sleeping Beauty
Favorite Lead Character/Hero-
Gold- Cinderella
Silver- Winnie the Pooh
Bronze- Lady, Lady and the Tramp
Favorite Side Character-
Gold- Baloo the Bear
Silver- Tinker Bell
Bronze- Trusty and Jock from Lady and the Tramp
Even More Minor Characters-
Gold- Timothy Q Mouse, Dumbo
Silver- Jaq and Gus, Cinderella
Bronze- Olivia, Great Mouse Detective
Worst Vocal Performance-
Gold- Gurghi, Black Cauldron
Silver- Snow White
Bronze- Aristocats
Best Vocal Performance-
Gold- Verna Felton- Dumbo, Cinderella, Alice in Wonderland, Lady and the Tramp, Sleeping Beauty etc
Silver- Sterling Holloway- Dumbo, Bambi, Three Cabelleros, Peter and the Wolf, Alice in Wonderland, Jungle Book, Aristocats and of course Winnie the Pooh
Bronze- Phil Harris- Jungle Book, Robin Hood, Aristocats
Strangest Scene- love all these scenes
Gold- Pink Elephants on Parade, Dumbo
Silver- Heffalumps and Woozles, Winnie the Pooh
Bronze- All of Alice in Wonderland
Best Original Score-
Gold- Black Cauldron by Elmer Bernstein
Silver- Bambi by Frank Churchill
Bronze- Jungle Book- Sherman Brothers
Best Song- (this is tough)
Gold- When You Wish Upon a Star by Leigh Harline and Ned Washington
Silver- Bear Necessities by Sherman Brothers
Bronze- Dream is a Wish Your Heart Makes by Mack David, Al Hoffman and Jerry Livingston
Saddest Moment-
Gold- Snow White’s death and Grumpy crying
Silver- Dumbo Baby of Mine scene
Bronze- Christopher Robin goes to school (I know but it just struck a nerve with me)
Best Comedy-
Gold- Robin Hood
Silver- Peter Pan (the slapstick is very funny)
Bronze- Great Mouse Detective (not a comedy but some good laughs)
Scariest Moment-
Gold- Pleasure Island, Pinocchio
Silver- Grizzly Bear Scene, Fox and the Hound
Bronze- Headless Horseman, Ichabod and Mr Toad
Cringe-worthy Moment
Gold- Red Man, Peter Pan
Silver- Siamese cats, Lady and the Tramp and Aristocats
Bronze- Bongo, Fun and Fancy Free
Honorable Mention- Every instant love scene but specially Vixey and end of Jungle Book…
Not that Bad (Big problems but not as bad as I expected)
Gold- Black Cauldron
Silver- Melody Time
Bronze- Saludos Amigos
Film Everyone Else Loves but I Just Liked OK
Gold- Fun and Fancy Free particularly Mickey and the Beanstalk which I thought was lazy.
Silver- Sword in the Stone
Most Sentimental/Corniest Moment–
Gold- Fox and the Hound (whole movie but especially the Widow’s poem. I know I’m made of stone)
Most Romantic Moment-
Gold- Spaghetti, Lady and the Tramp
Silver- Phillip and Aurora dancing, Sleeping Beauty
Bronze- Pongo and Perdi, 101 Dalmatians
Grand Champions-
Worst- The Rescuers (just for me and my taste would never want to watch again)
Best- Cinderella
I guess out of the 4 A+ movies I will go with Cinderella. I have every version of Cinderella I can get on film. I love the story and Disney pulls it off pretty flawlessly.
Thanks for Reading!
So there you go! It’s funny we are down to 89 and have 1/2 left. That old releasing a film every year makes the 90s and 2000’s very productive times for Disney. Should be a blast. Please keep up with the blog and let me know if any of these rankings surprised you.
How would you rate your favorites? I always enjoy a good back and forth with my commentors, especially when we are talking Disney so put your thoughts below!
Surprising no ‘F’s. I wonder if any will get an ‘F’ from you.
Yep no Fs because even one’s that arent my favorites arent total failures. We’ll see!
On my live-action Disney blog, ‘B’s and ‘F’s are the most popular grades, lol.
Tough critic! Not many movies I completely hate (a lot of those I skip!) but if you are curious here are the movies I hate http://smilingldsgirl.com/2013/01/25/movies-i-hate/
And I would add Transformers 2 and 3 to this list. As far as animation The Lorax and Smurfs would get an F
Well, on my live-action blog, I determine the grade via giving different aspects of the film a grade out of 5, and then I calculate the total percentage. That way, I feel the grade is more accurate, rather than me thinking to myself that this film is a “B” film or a “C” film or whatnot.
Cool!
Before this project Hunchbach was my least favorite because of the rape undertones but I think I’d still find something I like about it (I know many love that movie so I am approaching with an open mind)
That is strange…last time you picked Dumbo crying over Snow White dying….
True. All sad moments.
Its not a scientific approach. Just what I feel at the moment. For my final lists I will probably try and make some kind of metric but havent figured that out yet.